Countdown To AMVCA 2016 — See Who Made The List

Advertisement

The 4th edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) show has been set for the month of March.

The Nominees for this year’s Awards was released in December, 2015. Fans and supporters still have the chance to vote their favorite actors, film makers and technicians.



Check out which of your favorites made the list

  1. Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
    • Breathless – Mike Ezuruonye
    • Being Mrs Elliot – Majid Michel
    • A Long Night – Van Vicker
    • A Soldier’s Story – Daniel K. Daniel
    • Jaja the Great – Segun Arinze
    • Falling – Blossom Chukwujekwu
  2. Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
    • Road to Yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji
    • Don’t Cry for Me – Mary Lazarus
    • Stop – Belinda Effah
    • Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani
    • Falling – Adesua Etomi
    • The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim
  3. Best Actor in A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
    • Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
    • Stop – IK Ogbonna
    • Caught in the Act – Ime ‘Bishop’ Umoh
    • Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah
    • Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana
  4. Best Actress in A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
    • Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
    • Being Mrs Elliot – Lepacious Bose
    • Skinny Girl In Transit – Abimbola Craig
    • An African City – Nana Mensah
    • Desperate Housegirls – Ini Edo
  5. Best Supporting Actor
    • A Soldier’s Story – Chiedozie ‘Sambasa’ Nzeribe
    • Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu
    • Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo
    • A Soldier’s Story – Olumide Oworu
    • The Department – O.C. Ukeje
  6. Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
    • Before 30 – Beverly Naya
    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Thishiwe Ziqubu
    • Before 30 – Tunbosun Aiyedehin
    • Dry – Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
    • The Green Necklace – Lepacious Bose
  7. Best Short Film or Online Video
    • Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
    • Yawa – Kassim Braimah
    • A Day with Death – Oluseyi ‘Asurf’ Amuwa
    • Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
    • A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane
  8. Best Documentary
    • The New Africa – Kagho Crowther Idhebor
    • Faaji Agba – Remi Vaughan-Richards
    • Goge Africa Encounters Wild Gorilla – Nneka Isaac-Moses
    • Demystifying Autism – Dotun Akande
    • Dawn to Dusk – Nanmet Anthony
  9. Best Television Series
    • Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
    • How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike
    • Santalal – Gerald Langiri
    • Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu
    • Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo
  10. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Yoruba
    • Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope
    • Victims – Mercy Aigbe Gentry
    • Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
    • Shadow – Kazim Adeoti
    • Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola
  11. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Hausa
    • Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi
    • Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – Najjashi Sb Jakara
    • Sakaina – Abubakar Mai Shadda and Hafizu Bello
    • Baya Da Kura – Nuhu Abdullahi
    • Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe
  12. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Igbo
    • Chetanna – Chigozie Atuanya
    • The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
    • Udo Gba Koi Koi – Onyekachukwu Okeke
    • Nduka – Charles Novia
    • Usekwu Igbo – Paul Igwe
  13. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Swahili
    • Myumba 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
    • Samaki Mchangani – Amil Shivji
    • Fihi – Caroline Mbaturia
    • Sumu – Neema Ndanu Kilon
    • Kitendawali – Josephat Lukaza
  14. Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)
    • Dry – Stephanie Linus
    • Stigma – Dagogo Diminas
    • The Visit – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
    • The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase
    • Silver Rain – Juliet Asante
    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • Road to Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
  15. Best Movie – East Africa
    • House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
    • Mapenzi – Elizabeth Michael
    • Call 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
    • Kitendawall – Josephat Lukaza
    • Mpango Mbaya – Staford Kihore
    • Daddy’s Wedding – Honeymoon Aljabri
  16. Best Movie – Southern Africa
    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher
    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
    • Lilongwe – Joyce Mhango Chavula
  17. Best Overall Movie (Africa)
    • Dry – Stephanie Linus
    • Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher
    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
    • Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
    • Silver Rain – Juliet Asante
    • House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
  18. Best Director
    • Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
    • Dry – Stephanie Linus
    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher
    • Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
    • Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  19. Best Writer of A Movie/TV Series
    • Freetown – Melissa Leilani Larson
    • Anniversary – Afe Olumowe
    • Road To Yesterday – Emil B. Garuba
    • Iquo’s Journal – Blessing Egbe
    • Ayanda – Trish Malone
  20. Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)
    • Dry – Uche Nancy
    • Silver Rain – Patrick Asante
    • Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru
    • The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye
    • Oracles Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
    • Cougars – Angel Nwakibie
  21. Best Makeup Artist (Movie/TV Series)
    • Dry – Gabriel Okorie
    • Ayanda – Louiza Calore
    • Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba
    • Ojuju – Funke Olowu
    • Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana
  22. Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)
    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • Kpians: The Feast of Souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
    • Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit
    • Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin
  23. Best Picture Editor
    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo
    • Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh
    • A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar
    • Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    • Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba
  24. Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)
    • Stigma – Dagogo Diminas
    • Dry – Gabriel Okorie
    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase
    • Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘Koinage’ Nnamani
  25. Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)
    • Ayanda – Jonathan Kovel
    • Couple of Days – Tolu Tanner
    • The Refugees – Okey Oku and Robert Peters
    • Dry – Angel Barroeta
    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Paul Michaelson
  26. Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)
    • Ayanda – Guy Steer
    • Road to Yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo
    • Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo
    • Candle in the Wind – Bernie Anti
    • Bambitious – Maurice Kings
    • Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough

To vote your favorite, click HERE.