Take A Look At The Full List Of The Zimbabwean Olympic Team And Event Schedule


The Rio 2016 Summer Olympics is underway and the Zimbabwean Olympic team are ready to bring home the gold.

The Zimbabwean Olympic team have the likes of seven-time gold medalist Kirsty Coventry who is hoping to make a world record by being the first female swimmer to win eight individual medals. Coventry as well as Hungarian swimmer Krisztina Egerszegi currently have 7 individual medals.

Team Zimbabwe will also have Camilla Kruger, an equestrian rider who will be representing her home country for the first time at the Olympic games.

Not forgetting the Mighty Warriors, Zimbabwe’s female football team who would be competing against Germany, Canada, and Australia to make it past the group stage.

Although the mighty warriors had limited preparatory matches prior to the games, Zimbabweans still hope for the best for their female football team.

SEE ALSO:Will The Olympic Games Still Hold In Brazil?

See the full list of Zimbabwean Olympic competitors as well as their events and dates below:

Track And Field

Tatenda Tsumba

Men’s 200m Tuesday, 16 August

Gabriel Mvumvure

 Men’s 100m Saturday, 13 August

Cuthbert Nyasango

 Men’s marathon Sunday, 21 August

Wirimai Juwawo

 Men’s marathon Sunday, 21 August

Rutendo Nyahora

 Women’s marathon Sunday, 14 August

Pardon Ndhlovu

 Men’s marathon Sunday, 21 August

SEE ALSO: Cheirika Ukogu Is Nigeria’s First Rowing Rep At The Olympic Games


Kirsty Coventry
  • Women’s 200m backstroke
  • Women’s 100m backstroke
  • Women’s 200m individual medley
  • Thursday, 11 August
  • Sunday, 7 August
  • Monday, 8 August
Sean Gunn
  • Men’s 100m freestyle
  • Tuesday, 9 August


Micheen Thornycroft Women’s single sculls  Saturday, 6 August
Andrew Peebles Men’s single sculls Saturday, 6 August


  • Mavis Chirandu
  • Lynett Mutokuto
  • Rutendo Makore
  • Erina Jeke
  • Rejoice Kapfumvuti
  • Talent Mandaza
  • Daisy Kaitano
  • Lindiwe Magwede
  • Eunice Chibanda
  • Kudakwashe Masopo
  • Nobuhle Majika
  • Emmaculate Msipa
  • Sheila Makoto
  • Marjory Nyaumwe
  • Rudo Neshamba
  • Chido Dringirai
  • Samkelisiwe Zulu
  • Felistas Muzongondi
  • Zimbabwe VS Germany
  • Canada VS Zimbabwe
  • Australia VS Zimbabwe
  • Wednesday, 3 August
  • Saturday, 6 August
  • Tuesday, 9 August


Michael Nicholson Men’s double trap Wednesday, 10 August.

SEE ALSO:Camilla Kruger: Zimbabwe’s First Equestrian Rider At The Olympics


Gavin Sutherland Men’s individual Friday, 5 August


Camilla Kruger Individual eventing Saturday, 6 August