The ZAFAA 2016 Nominee List Is Out, See Which Of Your Favorite Films Made The Cut

Advertisement

The Zulu African Film Academy Awards known as the Zafaa global awards is an annual award ceremony held to reward African films. Initial editions of the Zafaa global awards have been held in London, United Kingdom.

See Also: Nollywood Stars Nominated For 2016 Ghana Movie Awards

Zafaa global awards held its first edition in 2006, making this 2016 edition the tenth. This year, the Zafaa global awards are expected to be held in Lagos, Nigeria. The date for the awards was initially slated for November 2016 but it has been postponed.

step-out-to-the-movies

Check out the list of nominees for the Zafaa global awards below;

Best Lead Actor

  • IT’S HER DAY- Bovi Ugboma
  • JUST NOT MARRIED- Stan Nze
  • WOEMAN- Frederick Leonard
  • ROYAL DIADEM- Toosweet Annan
  • NUMBER ONE FAN- Yemi Blaq
  • REFUGEES- Jimmy Bangura

Best Lead Actress

  • WOEMAN- Omotu Bissong
  • MISS TEACHER- Chika Ike
  • TRIBE- Amanda Ebeye
  • A SOLDIER’S STORY- Linda Ejiofor
  • JATU- Lydia A. Sam-King
  • WHILE YOU SLEPT – Ini Edo

Best Supporting Actor

  • TWO SIDES- Seun Akindele
  • ROYAL DIADEM- James Gardener
  • BETRAYAL- Wale Ojo
  • A SOLDIER’S STORY- Daniel K. Daniel
  • INIKPI- Nobert Young

See Also: Nigerian Kid Comedienne Wins Australian Award

Best Supporting Actress

  • EAGLE WITH MASK- Beverly Osu
  • VALERIE- Ivie Okujaye Egboh
  • ROYAL DIADEM- Christabel Ekeh
  • BETRAYAL- Theresa Edem-Isemin
  • WHILE YOU SLEPT- Venita Akpofure

Best Director

  • TWO SIDES- Shittu Taiwo
  • ROYAL DIADEM- Eddie Nartey
  • BETRAYAL- Darasen Richard
  • WHILE YOU SLEPT- Desmond Elliot
  • NUMBER ONE FAN- Moses Iwang

Best Producer

  • ROYAL DIADEM- Eddie Nartey
  • IT’S HER DAY- Bovi Ugboma
  • JUST NOT MARRIED- Judith Audu
  • MISS TEACHER- Chika Ike
  • TRIBE- Ifeanyichukwu Onyeabo

labelle-at-the-movies-1600x900-c-default

Best Cinematographer

  • It’s Her Day- Emeka Madu
  • Just Not Married- Fayo Segun Festus
  • Royal Diadem- Samuel Anakwa
  • Betrayal Darasen- Richards

Best Picture Editing

  • Valerie- Aina Adebayo
  • Royal Diadem- Enoch Obiri Opoku
  • Number one Fan- Sneeze Studios
  • A Soldier’s Story- Frankie Ogar

Best Screenplay

  • Royal Diadem- Eddie Nartey
  • A Soldier’s Story- Frankie Ogar
  • While You Slept- Anthony Kehinde Joseph/Chiji Vivians

Best Newcomer

  • Jude Chukwuma Odoh
  • Lydia A. Sam-King
  • Dianne Chukwu

Best Short Film



  • TIED UP

Best Animation

  • AGORKOLI

Best Documentary

  • TRASH CASH

Best Actor [Indigenous]

  • DARA- Ibrahim Chatta
  • GAMES MASTER- Femi Adebayo
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Femi Fadeyi
  • THE MISSING GOD- Chigozie Atuanya

african-film-festival-slide-89pk-jumbo

Best Actress [Indigenous]

  • DARA- Oluwaseyi Edun
  • GAME MASTER- Oluwaseyi Edun
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Adebukola Salawu

Best Supporting Actor [Indigenous]

  • GAME MASTER- Antar Laniyan
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Tayo Adeleye
  • THE MISSING GOD- Prince Emeka Ani

Best Supporting Actress [Indigenous]

  • DARA- Lizzy Anjorin
  • GAME MASTER- Lizzy Anjorin
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Kemi Afolabi

Best Director [Indigenous]

  • DARA- Bogunle Abiola Paul
  • GAME MASTER- Wale Ilebiyi Snr.
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Femi Fadeyi
  • THE MISSING GOD- Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
  • REFUGEES- Pastor Aiah Momoh

Best Producer [Indigenous]

  • DARA- Oluwaseyi Edun
  • GAME MASTER- Oluwaseyi Edun
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Femi Fadeyi
  • THE MISSING GOD- Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
  • REFUGEES- Pastor Aiah Momoh

Best Costume [Indigenous]

  • DARA- Lola Arowomasodun
  • GAME MASTER- Lola Arowomasodun
  • OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN- Bidemi Ashida
  • THE MISSING GOD- Salome Oputa
  • REFUGEES- Oladipo J. Turay/ Ibrahim Jalloh & Ibrahim Amzah Kamara

Best Actor UK/USA

  • DIVINE INTELLIGENCE- Sammy Ankra
  • RETURN OF THE DON- Paul Van Beaumont
  • NIYA- Yusuf Al-Rahman
  • PERFECT PLAN 2- Adeyemi Lardner
  • SECOND WIFE- Olakunle Samuel Fafowora

Best Actress UK/USA

  • BASIRA IN LONDON- Eniola Badmus
  • THE OUTCAST- Toyin Moore
  • PERFECT PLAN 2- Ramatu Koroma
  • SECOND WIFE- Jenneh Amadu Kamanda

See Also: Did Nigeria Hijack The Miss Africa Pageant From SA?

Best Supporting Actor UK/USA

  • RETURN OF THE DON- Steve McTigue
  • THE OUT CAST- Marjorie Agwang
  • NIYA- Lamar Swint
  • PERFECT PLAN 2- Med Tutu
  • SECOND WIFE- Godwin Ogbe

Best Supporting Actress UK/USA

  • DEVINE INTELLIGENCE- Maame Akoto
  • RETUNE OF THE DON- Grace Brooke
  • NIYA- Nikita Tewani
  • PERFECT PLAN 2- Yanday Sesay
  • SECOND WIFE- Tiyabosola Odebode

Best Producer UK/USA

  • DIVINE INTELLIGENCE- Sammy Ankrah
  • RETURN OF THE DON- Malcolm Benson
  • THE OUTCAST- Silver Achugamonye

Best Director UK/USA

  • DIVINE INTELLIGENCE- Sammy Ankrah
  • RETURN OF THE DON- Malcolm Benson
  • NIYA- Yusuf Al-Rahman / Hassam Mohammed
  • SECOND WIFE- Nelson Spyke

hans2