The 2016 Future Awards Nominees Are Here, Check Them Out



The Future Awards are a set of awards given by The Future Project (TFP), a social enterprise  which aims to celebrate young people between the ages of 18 and 31, who have made outstanding achievement in the year under consideration.

In 21 categories the Future awards shows off Nigerians who have excelled in their fields of endeavor in 2016. The award ceremony is set to hold on December 18 in Lagos.

See Also: The Full List Of South African Hip Hop Awards 2016 Nominees

See the full list of nominees for the 2016 Future Awards below:

CATEGORY 1: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting

  • Adesua Etomi
  • Somkele Iyamah Idhalama
  • Rahama Sadau
  • Seun Ajayi
  • Daniel K. Daniel

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

  • Adebayo Oke-Lawal
  • Wanger Ayu
  • Ogugua Okonkwo
  • Jane Micheal Ekanem
  • Sandra Itu

the-fute-awards-2014

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

  • Joycee Awojoodu
  • Kehinde Smith
  • Iroghama B. Obuoforibo
  • Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi
  • Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo

CATEGORY 4: Prize for Music

  • Yemi Alade
  • Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade
  • Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana
  • Oluwatobiloba ‘Kiss Daniel’ Daniel Anidugbe
  • Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi

CATEGORY 5: Prize in Professional Service

  • Ify Afe
  • Kenneth Okwor
  • Solomon Ojeagbase
  • Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande
  • Chidiogo Akunyili

CATEGORY 6: Prize in Business

  • Seun Sangoleye
  • Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei
  • Seyi Abolaji
  • Ifeanyi Orajaka
  • Affiong William

See Also: Arts And Entertainment Contributed N54billion To Nigeria’s GDP

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

  • Seye Ogunlewe
  • Odion Ighalo
  • Omolayo Bose
  • Kehinde Paul
  • Kelechi Iheanacho

CATEGORY 8: Prize for Education

  • Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor
  • Ezeakor Chineye
  • Arese Ugwu
  • Godwin Benson
  • Izunna Okafor

CATEGORY 9: Prize for Technology



  • Shola Akinlade
  • Olaniran Abiola
  • Oluyomi Ojo
  • Andrew Airelobhegbei
  • Dele Bakare

CATEGORY 10: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media

  • Tosin Ajibade
  • Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael
  • Ebenezer Wikina
  • Bizzle Osikoya
  • Bashir Ahmed

CATEGORY 11: Prize for Media Enterprise

  • Bankole Oluwafemi
  • Adaora Mbelu
  • Bidemi Zakariyau
  • Fatima Togbe
  • Samuel Ajiboye

CATEGORY 12: Prize in Public Service

  • Asuquo Ekpenyong
  • Aliyu Giwa
  • Esther Agbarakwe
  • Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa
  • Ruqayya Nasir Sani

CATEGORY 13: Prize for Arts & Culture

  • Emmanuel Oyeleke
  • Ndidi Emiefele
  • Aderenle Sonariwo
  • Osa Okunkpolor
  • Eniola Idera Wunmi

CATEGORY 14: Prize for Creative Professional

  • Obi ‘DJ Obi’ Ajuonuma
  • Florence ‘DJ Cuppy’ Ifeoluwa Otedola
  • Evans Akanno
  • Isioma Osaje
  • George Okoro

the-future-awards-africa-prize

CATEGORY 15: Prize for Advocacy

  • Wadi Ben-Hiki
  • Bukola Bolarinwa
  • Samson Itodo
  • Toks Bakare
  • Imrana Alhaji Buba

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

  • Julius Adewopo
  • Abamu Joseph
  • Shola Ladoja
  • Hamman Yerima Wabi
  • Ronke Aderinoye

CATEGORY 17: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer

  • Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe
  • Mary Remmy Njoku
  • Asurf Oluseyi
  • Adeola Oshikojo
  • Usman Ahmad Kabara

CATEGORY 18: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism

  • Fisayo Soyombo
  • Eromo Egbejule
  • Ogechi Ekeanyanwu
  • Yemisi Adegoke
  • Chika Sandra Oduah

See Also: Ghana Movie Awards 2016: Full List Of Winners

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Visual)

  • Bolanle Olukanni
  • Stephanie Coker
  • Ehis Okoguale
  • Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye
  • Victor Mathias

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Audio)

  • Rolake Bello
  • Ayo Thomson
  • Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman, (Mowiz)
  • Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine
  • Jennifer Nzewunwah

CATEGORY 21: Prize for Young Person of the Year

  • Mark Okoye
  • Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun
  • John Boyega
  • Iyeh Kennedy
  • Dr. Oluwo Adedunmola

Topics: