Historical records show that Kenyans had access to education from a time dating as far back as 1728 as noted on Swahili manuscript Utendi wa Tambuka (Book of Heraclius). As at the time of independence in 1963, 840,000 African children were attending elementary school, some of these schools includes:

School at Rabai near Mombasa – established 1846, Nairobi School established 1902, Friends School Kaimosi, now Kaimosi Friends Primary School, established 1903, Maseno School, established in 1906, Government Indian School or The Duke of Gloucester School, now Jamhuri High School, established 1906, Tumutumu Mission School, now Tumutumu Girls’ High School established in 1908. Others include European Girls’ School, now Kenya High School established 1908, Thogoto School, now Thogoto Teachers’ Training College established 1910, Kaimosi Girls High School, established 1920
Allidina Visram High School, Mombasa established 1921

We’ve earlier looked at Top 500+ Schools in Kenya – Part I & II, we are concluding the series by bringing you the final list of 500+ Top Primary Schools in Kenya.

See Also: List of Primary Schools in Kenya Part II

List of Schools in Kenya

Webuye Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Webuye Kindergarten
  • Webuye Junior Academy
  • Miendo Friends High School.
  • Namawanga Primary School
  • Miendo Primary School
  • Chebosi Primary School
  • Kituni Primary School
  • Bokoli primary School

Eldoret Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Aturei Primary School
  • Chebarus Primary School
  • Chebaun Primary School
  • Chepkatet Full Primary School
  • Chepkoilel Primary School
  • Eldoret Preparatory School
  • G.K Prisons Primary School
  • Gulab Pochab Academy
  • Hill School Primary
  • Holy Trinity Primary School
  • Huruma Primary School
  • Inder Primary School
  • Kapseret Forest Full Primary school
  • Kapsoya Primary School
  • Kaptagat Preparatory
  • Lemook Primary School
  • Munyaka Primary School
  • Ngeria Primary School
  • Queen of Angels Academy
  • Saramek primary school
  • St George Primary School – Kapseret
  • St. Joseph’s Primary – Kapseret
  • St. Patrick’s Primary School – Eldoret
  • Tuiyo Primary School
  • Uasin Gishu Primary School

Butere Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Shirotsa Primary School
  • Bushibungo Primary School
  • Butere Primary School
  • Emasaba Primary School
  • Emauko Primary School
  • Eshirakalu Primary School
  • Muriri Primary School
  • Shatsala Primary School
  • Shibembe Primary School
  • Manyulia Primary School
  • Mabole Primary school
  • Shibanga Primary school
  • Elukokho Primary School
  • Muluwa Primary School
  • Lunza Primary School
  • Manyika Primary School

Kabete PrimPrimary Schooln Kenya

  • Uthiru Primary School
  • Mama Ngina Primary School
  • Kinoo Primary School
  • Ndurarua Primary School

Embu

  • Kimanga Primary School
  • Lions Primary School
  • Embu Urban Primary School
  • St Michael Primary School

Kwale

  • Heshima Primary School (Mekaela Academies), Diani Beach
  • Likunda Primary and Boarding School (Mekaela Academies), Ukunda
  • Manuel Alexander School (Mekaela Academies), Diani Beach
  • Seacrest Preparatory School, Diani Beach, South Coast

Limuru

  • Early Bird Day and Boarding Academy, Ngecha
  • Furaha Primary School, Limuru
  • Limuru Town Primary School, Limuru
  • Tigoni Primary School, Tigoni
  • Ngarariga Primary School, Biberioni
  • Biberioni Primary School, Ngarariga
  • Kamirithu Primary School, Kwambira
  • Nyatarangi Primary School, Ndeiya
  • Manguo Primary School, Limuru
  • Kinyogori Primary School, Limuru

Malava

  • Isanjiro Primary School
  • Malava Primary School
  • Shamoni Primary School
  • Kakoi Primary School
  • Tumbeni Primary School
  • Shivikhwa Primary School
  • Shitirira Boarding Primary School
  • Malekha Primary School
  • Nguvuli Primary School
  • Mang’uliro Primary School
  • Mukhonje Primary School
  • Kimang’eti Primary School
  • Kandiege Primary School Pap-Onditi, Nyakachin

Mumias

  • Booker Academy
  • Kholera Boys School
  • Mumias Central Primary School
  • Mumias Sugar Complex Primary School
  • St. Peters Mumias Boys Primary School
  • St. Anne’s Mumias Girls Boarding Primary School
  • Ebwaliro Primary School
  • Nyapora Primary School
  • Kamashia Primary School
  • Emakhwale Primary School
  • Matawa Primary School
  • Mumias Muslim Primary School
  • Lureko Primary School
  • Indangalasia Primary School
  • Mwitoti Primary School

Makueni

  • Mumela Primary School
  • Yikithuki Primary School
  • Kyuasini Primary School
  • Kanzokeani Primary School
  • Ngalana Primary School
  • Sultan Hamud Township Primary School
  • Sultan Hamud Primary School [Sultan Hamud]
  • Lumu Primary School [Kiou]
  • Christoper Kiamba Memorial Primary School [Sultan Hamud]
  • Malooi Primary School [Nzaui]
  • A.I.C Kathonzweni Primary School
  • Ukia Primary School [Okia]
  • Mukaa Primary School [Mukaa]
  • Kiou HGM Primary School (Top of Kiou hill where Ndilinge road ends) [Sultan Hamud]
  • Nyaani Primary School
  • Musalala Primary School
  • Muluti Primary School
  • Kituiuni Primary School

Mwingi

  • Enziu Primary School
  • Kiisu Primary School
  • Kyanganga Primary School
  • Masavi Primary School
  • Migwani Primary School
  • Mwania Primary School
  • Mwasuma Primary School
  • Mwingi Primary School
  • Nguni Primary School
  • Tseikuru Primary School
  • Kivou Primary School
  • Kasevi Primary School
  • Thitha Primary School
  • Kanzanzu Primary School
  • Kanzui Primary School
  • Kasovoni Primary School
  • Itaava Primary School
  • Mithumoni Primary School
  • Ndulu Primary School
  • Masumba Primary School
  • Kakili Primary School
  • Kalima Primary School
  • Sr. Damiana Memorial Primary School
  • Kikumini Primary School
  • Mwalili Primary School
  • Matiliku Primary School
  • Kithumba Primary School
  • Mulangoni Primary School
  • ENZAI Primary School
  • MUKAA Primary School
  • KWA-MWINGIO Primary School
  • KWA-KAVITA Primary School
  • KWA-KATHENDU Primary School
  • MAIANI Primary School (Mbooni)
  • Kilenge Primary School
  • Utangwa HGM Primary School
  • Kyuu Primary School
  • Mutwii Primary School
  • Kitundu Primary School
  • Woyani Primary School
  • Ngaani Primary School
  • Kikumini Sec. School Nzaui
  • Kyamatheka Primary School

Nakuru

  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy Naivasha
  • AIC Cathedral Primary, Gilgil
  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy Naivasha
  • Excel Academy
  • Barut Primary School
  • Bondeni Primary School
  • Jamhuri Primary School
  • Harambee Khalsa Primary School
  • Heshima Primary School
  • Kaptembwa PrimaSy School
  • Kariba Road Primary School
  • Kelelwet Primary School
  • Kenyatta Primary School
  • Kimathi Primary School
  • Kisulisuli Primary School
  • Koinange Primary School
  • Lanet Lighthouse Academy, Lanet, Nakuru
  • Lions Primary School
  • Mama Ngina Primary School
  • Melvin Jones Primary School
  • Menengai Primary School
  • Michinda Boys Boarding Primary School
  • Mogoon Primary School
  • Moi Primary School
  • Mountain Park Academy
  • Mwalimu Mkuu Academy
  • Roots APrimary School
  • Racecourse Primary School
  • St. Joseph’s Primary School
  • St. Mary’s Primary School
  • St. Xaviers Primary School
  • Muslim primary school
  • Sokoro Primary School – Elburgon
  • Lusiru Primary School – Ndeffo
  • Compit Education Centre

Bomet

  • Bomet Primary school
  • Cheboriot Primary School
  • Chelsea Academy
  • Kapkesosio Primary School
  • Kimenderit Primary School
  • Kiriba Primary School
  • Ngwomwet Primary School
  • St. Mary’s Mixed Day and Boarding Primary school
  • Tenwek Boarding Primary School
  • Tebeswet Primary School
  • St. Mary’s Girls’ Secondary School
  • Tenwek High School
  • Kugunoi Primary School
  • Chesoen Primary School

Nyeri

  • Ndiriti Primary School
  • Mukima Primary School, Nanyuki
  • Consolata Primary School
  • Giakanja Primary School, Nyeri
  • Ihiga-Ini Primary School
  • Ithenguri Primary School
  • Ichamara Primary School
  • Kaiguri Primary School
  • Kanjuri Primary School
  • Kariguini Primary School
  • Kiandu Primary School
  • Kigwandi Primary School
  • Kihora Primary School
  • Kwanderi Primary School
  • Mount Kenya Academy Primary School
  • Nyamachaki Primary School
  • Nyeri Primary School
  • Temple Road Primary School
  • St. Benedict’s Boys’ Academy
  • Wamagana Primary School
  • Tetu Girls Primary School
  • Kaigonde Primary School
  • Ihwa Primary School
  • Nyeri Good Shepherd Academy
  • Kimahuri Primary School
  • Ndathi Primary School
  • Warazo Jet Primary School
  • St. Hellen Academy
  • Kabaru Primary School
  • Mbiriri Primary School
  • Mapema Primary School
  • Mere Primary School
  • Miagayu-ini Primary School
  • Njogu-ini Primary School
  • Kiawamururu Primary School
  • Tambaya Primary School
  • Ninga-ini Primary School
  • Kaheti Primary School
  • Gatura Primary School
  • Kanunga Primary School
  • Kagarii Primary School
  • Gathuki-mundu Primary School
  • Maganjo Primary School
  • Kihate Primary School
  • Saf aid foundation school
  • Ihwagi Primary School
  • Gathehu Primary School

Chwele

  • Barbra Junior Academy, Chwele
  • Wabukhonyi Primary School
  • Sikusi Primary School
  • Busakala Primary School
  • Namaondo Primary School
  • Toloso Primary School
  • Sibumba Primary School
  • Nalondo Primary School
  • Makhonge Primary School
  • Nakitumba Primary School
  • Chwele Boys Primary School
  • Sanandiki Primary School
  • Mana Academy
  • Kings Junior Academy
  • Chwele Academy
  • Teremi ersf Primary School
  • Kimalewa Primary School
  • Chebukaka Boys Primary School
  • Chebukaka Girls Primary School
  • Lukhome Primary School
  • Chepsitati Primary School
  • Kibichori Primary School
  • Makhonge Primary School
  • Sichei Primary School
  • Madisi Primary School
  • Chenjeni Primary School
  • Sikulu Primary School
  • Baraki Primary School

Teso

  • Isegeretoto School
  • Asige Primary School
  • Ataba Ebur Primary School
  • Akites Primary School
  • Amase Primary School
  • Amagoro ACK Primary School
  • Amoni Primary School
  • Machakusi ACK Primary School
  • Malaba RC Township Primary School
  • Toto ka Kile ACK Primary School
  • Kamolo Primary School
  • Kawalun Primary School
  • Kocholia RC Primary School
  • Ojamoong Primari School
  • Ojamii Primary School
  • Obekai Primary School
  • Tamlega Primary School
  • ST.Teressa RC Chakol Girls Primary School
  • Kotur Primary School
  • Kajei Primary School
  • Katelenyang Primary School
  • Kaedomoru Primary School
  • Kamuriai Primary School
  • Koruruma Primary School
  • Kaukotoit Primary School
  • Katimong Primary School
  • Katelenyang Primary School
  • Koteko Primary School
SHARE