How To Apply For US Green Card (Visa) Lottery.


Every year, the United States of America open its doors in a U.S Green Card (Visa) Lottery to tens of thousands of foreigners who wish to come and live in the United States of America and become citizens of the country. On the average, 50,000 candidates among those who apply across the globe are granted such “privilege”. While this is a good venture by the United States of America to compensate for its tight immigration measures, not all countries are eligible for this application. The list of countries and their eligibility status changes every year with each application and can only be confirmed at the time of application from the US Lottery official website.

usa visa lottery

This lottery program was developed in the spirit of multiculturalism and although governed by the principles of chance, is not as simple as the lottery on Sunday, since it is not enough to buy a ticket to be able to participate on it.

While the United States Department of State which is in charge of the lottery accepts application every year, there is no definite timing to this but online applications are usually open towards the end of every year between the first week of October and ends within a one month period within the first week of November.

The Diversity Visa Lottery allows a maximum of 50,000 randomly selected applicants from qualifying countries an opportunity to live and work permanently in the United States, with a path for U.S. citizenship.

Applications are usually made online and at this web address Eligibility criteria including qualifying countries can also be found at that link.

Requirements For a U.S  Diversity Visa Lottery (US Green Card Lottery)

As part of the application, you would be required to do the following:

[box] 1. Fill an online form that will contain your birth, nationality and education details.[/box]

[box] 2. Attach a compliant and recent digital photograph of yours. The photographs require a great deal of attention to ensure that it meets the required specifications. [/box]

[box] 3. You would be required to include details of your dependents if you have any.[/box]

You or your spouse must be native to a country that is eligible; you can also be an applicant if one of your parents was born in a country that is eligible to participate.

You can then submit you online form at the web address where you would be given a unique reference/ serial number for you to remember as that is what you will use to check the outcome of your application in due course.

Each applicant can be able to check the status of their application at usually starting from 1st  May of the following year.

In general, more than 150 countries are eligible to participate in the U.S DV Lottery program while there are a few that are not eligible; one of the reasons for the ineligibility is that some of the following countries have more of their citizens immigrate into the United States over the past 5 years: Brazil, Canada, China (Mainland), Colombia, South Korea, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, Poland, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, Dominican Republic and Vietnam.