These Are The Finalists Of The East African Power Industry Awards

Advertisement

The finalists of the East African Power Industry Awards, which is set to take place in Kenya later this month, have been announced.

The  East African Power Industry Awards was created with the aim of awarding the accomplishments of the various power industries in east Africa. The list was released upon review of the individuals, companies and projects  by the organization’s panel of judges.

The East African Power Industry Awards will hold during the East African Power Industry Convention (EAPIC) later this month. It will see over 200 east African industry professionals present. Also, more than 2 000 visitors from more than 30 countries will attend the event.

The 2016 finalists in the East African Power Industry Awards are listed below.

 

Special Recognition Award

– Ben K Chumo, Managing Director and CEO, Kenya Power and Lighting Company Limited, Kenya

– Fred Kabagambe-Kaliisa, Permanent Secretary, Uganda Ministry of Energy & Mineral Development, Uganda

– Grania Rosette Rubomboras, Programme Officer: Power Projects, Nile Basin Initiative NELSAP/ Regional Interconnection Project, Rwanda, Citizen: Uganda

– Irene Margaret Nafuna-Muloni, Minister, Ministry of Energy & Mineral Development, Uganda

– Kevin K. Kariuki, Head of Infrastructure, Industrial Promotion Services, Kenya

– Ralph Nyakabwa-Atwoki, Technical Director, Sustnersol Uganda Limited,

SEE ALSO: Nigeria Explores The Use Of Uranium For Power Generation

Excellence in Power Generation

– Contour Global, Rwanda

– Eskom Uganda Limited, Uganda

– Ethiopian Electric Power, Ethiopia

– Geothermal Development Company, Kenya KenGen, Kenya

– Songas Limited, Tanzania Excellence in Power Transmission or Distribution

– Azuri Technologies, Kenya

– Ethiopian Electric Power, Ethiopia

– Kenya Power and Lighting Company Limited,

– KETRACO, Kenya

– TANESCO, Tanzania



– Umeme, Uganda

SEE ALSO: Japanese Govt Through A JICA Project Donates Solar Power Worth $9.7 Million to Nigeria

Outstanding Clean Power Project (under 5MW)

– M-KOPA Solar, East Africa

– Mobisol, East Africa

– Solar Africa, Kenya

– Solar Century, Kenya Outstanding Woman in Power

– Azeb Asnake, CEO, Ethiopian Electric Power, Ethiopia

– Catherine Adeya-Weya, Senior Representative East Africa, Fieldstone Africa, Kenya

– Faith Wandera-Odongo, Deputy Director: Renewable Energy, Ministry of Energy and Petroleum, Kenya

– Grania Rosette Rubomboras, Programme Officer: Power Projects, Nile Basin Initiative NELSAP/Regional Interconnection Project, Rwanda, Citizen: Uganda

– Irene Margaret Nafuna-Muloni, Minister, Ministry of Energy & Mineral Development, Uganda

– Judi Wakhungu, Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Mineral Resources, Kenya

– Therese Sekamana, Founder and Managing Director, LED Solutions & Green Energy Rwanda Ltd, Rwanda

– Thozama Gangi, CEO, Eskom Uganda, Future Leader Award

– Andrew Lamosi, Managing Director, Chevron Africa Ltd, Kenya

– Charity Wanjikyu, COO, Strauss Energy, Kenya

– Erica Mackey, Co-Founder & COO, Offgrid, Tanzania

– Faith Chege, Chief Financial Officer, Barefoot Power Africa Ltd, Kenya

– Hasnaine Mohamed Yavarhoussen, Chief Executive Officer, Groupe Filatex, Madagascar

– Sanga Moses, CEO, Eco-Fuel Africa Limited, Uganda

– Tina Nduta, Founder/Managing Director, Eimara Africa Resources (Parent Company), East Africa Extractives Networks, Kenya. – CAJ News.

Topics:
hans2